top of page

Artisan Epicurean Privacy Policy

Our Contact Details:

Artisan Epicurean, sole trader

Name: Suzanne Russell

Phone Number: 07921 551487

E-mail: info@artisanepicurean.co.uk

Collection of Personal Data

‘Personal Data’ is data that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. At points throughout your guest journey, we collect Personal Data in accordance with law, such as:

  • Personal details: name, gender, address, email address & contact number

  • Dietary information, allergies & intolerances

  • Guest preferences and personalised data (‘Personal Preferences’) such as your interests, activities, hobbies, food and beverage choices, services and amenities of which you advise us or which we learn about during your visit

  • Important dates such as birthdays & anniversaries

  • Travel guest stays or interactions

  • Prior services previously purchased & amenity requests or activity data

  • Geolocation information

  • Social media account ID, profile photo and other data publicly available, or data made available by linking your social media and loyalty accounts

In more limited circumstances, we also may collect:

  • Data about family members and companions, such as names and ages of children 

 
How we Collect Personal Data

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you through the following channels and for the purpose of the following:

  • Online Services. We collect Personal Data when you make a booking, purchase services, communicate with us via email or otherwise connect with us or post to social media pages, or sign up for special offers.

  • Offline Interactions. We collect Personal Data when you communicate in person or by telephone to establish relevant details in relation and appropriate to your event

 

Why we collect this information
  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping for the relevance of future events

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@artisanepicurean.co.uk

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to, or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your details will be held on our data base in the form of emails exchanged between us and kept for any future events or bookings for referral, we will dispose of, or destroy all of your personal data at your specific request to our email address.

 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are ‘your consent’.

 

You are able to remove your consent at any time.

 

You can do this by contacting us at info@artisanepicurean.co.uk

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at info@artisanepicurean.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@artisanepicurean.co.uk

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page